Swift v. Allied Pest Control
[…] II. The trial court erred when it failed to instruct the jury on the issues of fraud and punitive damages.

Allied then cross-appealed raising the following assignments of error:

III. The trial court erred by admitting into evidence the opinions of plaintiffs-appellants' medical experts.

IV. The trial court erred by failing to direct a verdict in defendant-appellee's favor with respect to plaintiffs-appellants' personal injury claims.

I

The Swifts argue that the trial court should have awarded treble damages and attorney fees pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(B) and (F) of the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act ("CSPA"). R.C. 1345.09(F) allows a court to award reasonable attorney fees if "[t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter." R.C. 1345.09(F)(2); Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co. (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 27, 29. Because the jury found in Interrogatory No. 2 that Allied knowingly committed an unconscionable act in violation of the statute, the Swifts feel attorney fees should have been awarded.