Swick v. Wilde
[…] In re Kivett, 309 N.C. 635, 670, 309 S.E.2d 442, 462 (1983). State law defines it as "an offense to do any act which prevents, obstructs, impedes or hinders public or legal justice." Blackburn v. Carbone, --- N.C. App. ---, ---, 703 S.E.2d 788, 794 (2010) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

The North Carolina General Assembly has codified a number of laws identifying different obstruction violations, including, perhaps most analogously to the facts of this case, falsifying reports to law enforcement agencies or officers. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-225. Section 14-225 of the North Carolina General Statutes makes it illegal for any person to "willfully make or cause to be made to a law enforcement agency or officer any false, misleading or unfounded report, for the purpose of interfering with the operation of a law enforcement agency, or to hinder or obstruct any law enforcement officer in the performance of his duty." Id. According to the North Carolina Court of Appeals, the intent of the law is to "deter only the type of false report that is designed to confound a police investigation or otherwise squander precious law enforcement resources." State v.