NANCY J. SWICK, Petitioner v. MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD, Respondent
[…] As to Ms. Swick's whistleblower claim, in addition to agreeing with the administrative judge that Ms. Swick had not presented nonfrivolous allegations of whistleblower reprisal, the Board also determined that Ms. Swick had failed to exhaust her administrative remedies before OSC. Consequently, the Board affirmed the administrative judge's initial decision dismissing Ms. Swick's appeal.
The Board issued its final order on May 12, 2023. Ms. Swick timely appealed on June 15, 2023, as permitted by 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) and 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1).
II
We will affirm the Board's decision unless it is "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence." 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Whether the Board has jurisdiction over a case is a legal question that we decide de novo. Forest v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 47 F.3d 409, 410 (Fed. Cir. 1995).