No. CV 02-0820462 S
[…] 8. Pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-182, the defendant [to whom the Count is directed] . . . is liable for injuries, damages, or losses sustained by the plaintiff as a result of the negligence of the defendant, Tyson J. Burk.
Complaint, Count II, ¶ 8 (as to defendant Joan Burk); Count III, ¶ 8 (as to defendant Joseph Burk). By so pleading, the plaintiff expressly seeks to recover compensatory damages from Joan and Joseph Burk by establishing their vicarious liability for Tyson Burk's alleged negligence under General Statutes § 52-182, Connecticut's Family Car Statute.
At all times relevant to this case, Section 52-182 has provided as follows:
Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption.
In Count Four of the Complaint, the plaintiff seeks to recover double or treble damages from defendant Tyson Burk under General Statutes § 14-295. To that end, the plaintiff alleges, more particularly, that her injuries and losses