No. CV 02-0820462 S
[…] The plaintiff bases her opposition to this aspect of the defendants' Motion to Strike on the holding of our Supreme Court in Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent-A-Car Systems, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 472 A.2d 306 (1984). In Gionfriddo, the Court upheld a plaintiff's claim of vicarious liability for multiple damages under Section 14-295 against the owner-lessor of a rented vehicle by finding a legislative intent to impose such liability under General Statutes § 14-154a. Then, as now, Section 14-154a provided as follows:
Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.
Reading that language in light of the statute's long-established purpose — which is to make the owner-lessors of motor vehicles liable for the acts of those to whom they entrust their vehicles — the Gionfriddo Court explained its finding of vicarious liability in the following terms: