No. CV 02-0820462 S
[…] Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption.
In Count Four of the Complaint, the plaintiff seeks to recover double or treble damages from defendant Tyson Burk under General Statutes § 14-295. To that end, the plaintiff alleges, more particularly, that her injuries and losses
At all times relevant to this case, Section 14-295 has provided as follows:
In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.
4 . . . were caused by the defendant, Tyson J. Burk who deliberately or with reckless disregard operated his motor vehicle in one or more of the following ways, which were a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injuries and losses, in that