Sweredoski v. ALFA Laval, Inc.
[…] Sec. 524(g)(3)(A)(i).

b

The Bankrupt Entities Are Not "Joint Tortfeasors" Under the Act

This Court finds that the Act should not be extended to cover the bankrupt entities because they are not "joint tortfeasors" under the Act. See Wilson, 560 A.2d at 339 (recognizing that "[a]s the [A]ct applies to joint tortfeasors, the definition of joint tortfeasor under the [A]ct will determine the [A]ct's scope"). Pursuant to § 10-6-2, "joint tortfeasor" is defined as "two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them . . . ." In interpreting this language, our Supreme Court has found that "two requirements [must be met] in order for parties to be joint tortfeasors under the [A]ct." Wilson, 560 A.2d at 339.

"First, the parties must be „liable in tort'" to the injured party. Id.