0604033/2006.
[…] (1) The plaintiff does not have the authority to cause the limited liability company to sue in its own right; and
(2) The plaintiff(i) is a member of the limited liability company at the time of bringing the action, and (ii) was a member of the limited liability company at the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains, or the plaintiff's status as a member of the limited liability company thereafter devolved upon the plaintiff pursuant to the terms of the operating agreement from a person who was a member at such time.
North Carolina General Statutes Annotated § 57C-8-01 (a) (2007). It also sets forth the procedural requirements for such an action, providing that the complaint "shall allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action the plaintiff desires from the managers . . . and the reasons for the plaintiff's failure to obtain the action, or for not making the effort" (N.C.G.S § 57C-8-01 [b]).
Swenvest satisfies the conditions that it does not have the authority to cause Jasco to sue in its own right, and is a member and was a member at the time of the transaction. Further, it states that a demand to commence this litigation would have been futile.