20-cv-06558
[…] E. IWA and ICRA
Under section 15(b) of the Illinois Whistleblower Act, “[a]n employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of a State or federal law, rule, or regulation.” 740 ILCS 174/15(b). Under 740 ILCS 174/30 of the Act, an employee can seek “all relief necessary to make the employee whole, including but not limited to the following, (1) reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee would have had, but for the violation; (2) back pay, with interest; and (3) compensation for any damages sustained as a result of the violation, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney's fees.”
Defendants argue that Swenson suffered no recoverable damages under the IWA. Swenson alleges he was reassigned to a less desirable position and suffered severe emotional distress. Am. Comp. ¶¶ 47, 53, 58, 70. Under Illinois case law, compensatory and emotional distress damages are permitted.