Swendrak v. Urode
[…] He also argues the court's ruling was prejudicial because it deprived him of the opportunity to obtain treble damages under Welfare and Institutions Code section 5330. We find no error.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 5330, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "Any person may bring an action against an individual who has willfully and knowingly released confidential information or records concerning him or her in violation of this chapter, or of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 11860) of Part 3 of Division 10.5 of the Health and Safety Code, for the greater of the following amounts: [¶] (1) Ten thousand dollars ($10,000). [¶] (2) Three times the amount of actual damages, if any, sustained by the plaintiff."

3.1. Standards governing motions to amend a pleading during trial

The trial court may allow a party to amend its pleading at any stage of the proceedings. (§§ 469 & 473, subd. (a)(1).)