CV-21-08013-PHX-SPL
[…] Plaintiff failed to demonstrate that her negligence per se claim is based on a violation of a specific provision(s) of statute or regulation that both proscribes certain or specific acts and is intended to protect the safety of the public.
Second, the Court will also grant summary judgment to Defendants on Plaintiff's negligence per se claim to the extent it is premised on a violation of § 13-1302(A)(1). Section 13-1302(A)(1), which is part of the criminal code, provides that:
A person commits custodial interference if, knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so, the person . . . [t]akes, entices or keeps from lawful custody any child . . . who is entrusted by authority of law to the custody of
another person or institution.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants committed custodial interference by denying her access to her Daughter by monitoring their mail and phone calls, limiting their in-person visits, and otherwise cutting off all contact between them. (Doc. 1 at 118-19).