CV-21-08013-PHX-SPL
[…] Hutto v. Francisco, 210 Ariz. 88, 91 (Ct. App. 2005) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Therefore, if a statute defines only a general standard of care, negligence per se is inappropriate.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). Most of the provisions of the Arizona Administrative Code referred to by Plaintiff are intended to define a general standard of care for healthcare providers. Although some could plausibly be considered to “proscribe certain or specific acts”-e.g., A.R.S. § 32-3283, which proscribes a licensee from “divulg[ing] information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client relationship,” (see Doc. 154 at 8)-it is not clear that these provisions are also intended to protect the public.