Docket Nos. 1,046, 1,047.
[…] "Writs Superseded by Order of Superintending Control. The following writs are superseded and an order of superintending control shall be used in their place:
(1) Certiorari
(2) Mandamus, when directed to an inferior tribunal or officer thereof; and
(3) Prohibition."
Even a superficial reading of these two passages reveals the dichotomy which faces the Court. Certiorari is called the proper remedy in one breath; it is superseded in another.
Overriding this all, however, and the keystone to the resolution of the problem is Const 1963, art 6, § 5, which states:
"The Supreme Court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state."
A plain reading of the court rule quoted, supra, leads us to but one inexorable conclusion: the Supreme Court, by court rule, in implementing the constitutional provision, supra, has abolished the writ of certiorari.