Docket Nos. 1,046, 1,047.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the certiorari provisions of PA 1925, No 352, § 27, as amended, have been superseded by GCR 1963, 711.3, and that compliance with section 27 is no longer required.
CL 1948, § 213.197 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 8.198). — REPORTER.
Defendants contend that section 27 requirements are not changed and that GCR 1963, 711.3, is not applicable because the circuit court has no power of superintending control over the commission's action in making a determination of necessity.
The statute with which we are concerned (CL 1948, § 213.197 [Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 8.198]) reads as follows:
"Any proceeding taken under the provisions of this act shall be subject to review upon certiorari. The procedure therefor shall be the same as is required in case of certiorari to review judgments rendered by judges of the circuit courts: Provided, That the application for certiorari must be filed within 20 days after the report of the court commissioners shall have been confirmed:
And provided further, That the determination of necessity provided in section 4 of this act may be reviewed by certiorari only within 10 days after such determination of necessity and the procedure shall be the same as review of judgments rendered by a justice of the peace, except that such certiorari may be heard by the court during term or at chambers upon 5 days' notice given to the opposing party."
The court rule with which we are concerned, GCR 1963, 711.3, reads as follows:
"Writs Superseded by Order of Superintending Control. The following writs are superseded and an order of superintending control shall be used in their place:
(1) Certiorari