Sweetwater Union Sch. Dist. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co.
[…] (Italics added.) In addition to Code of Civil Procedure section 2009, Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 explains that an individual making a statement by affidavit or declaration must attest to its truth under penalty of perjury pursuant to California law:

“Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.”

This provision states that, if executed within California, the “certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form:”

“ ‘I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct’:

(Date and Place)

(Signature)‘