Sweetwater Union Sch. Dist. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co.
[…] “I DECLARE UNDER PENALTY OF PERJURY, under the laws of the State of California, that: (a) I have read, understood, and initialed each applicable item above and any attached addendum; and (b) everything on the form and any attached addendum is true and correct.” (Boldface omitted.)
As Sweetwater points out, the plea forms that it submitted in opposition to defendants' anti-SLAPP motion “meet all requirements of declarations which are admissible as a hearsay exception under [Code of Civil Procedure section] 2009.” Section 2009 of the Code of Civil Procedure outlines how and when an affidavit or declaration may be used, despite its hearsay nature: “An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.” (Italics added.) In addition to Code of Civil Procedure section 2009, Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 explains that an individual making a statement by affidavit or declaration must attest to its truth under penalty of perjury pursuant to California law: