Sweetwater Union Sch. Dist. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co.
[…] Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.


“(b) An individual shall not aid or abet a Member of the Legislature or a state, county, district, judicial district, or city officer or employee in violating subdivision (a).


“(c) As used in this article, ‘district’ means any agency of the state formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries.”


Government Code section 1092, subdivision (a) authorizes the voiding of a contract that was entered into in violation of section 1090:


“(a) Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein. No such contract may be avoided because of the interest of an officer therein unless the contract is made in the official capacity of the officer, or by a board or body of which he or she is a member.”


Gilbane and the Joint Venture (jointly, defendants) brought a special motion to strike (or “anti-SLAPP motion”) under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.16 (the SLAPP Act).