Sweetwater Union Sch. Dist. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co.
[…] However, declarations and affidavits, which are a cornerstone of civil motion practice, are also typically not admissible at trial. A trial court should be able to consider out of court statements that meet the material requirements of a declaration and/or affidavit for purposes of deciding a pretrial motion.

For example, the judgments of conviction entered as to Quinones, Gandara and Sandoval with respect to the felonies to which they pled guilty could be admitted at trial pursuant to the hearsay exception provided in Evidence Code section 1300: “Evidence of a final judgment adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable as a felony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in a civil action to prove any fact essential to the judgment whether or not the judgment was based on a plea of nolo contendere.”