INDEX No. 15-3843
[…] Nor are the Town respondents entitled to dismissal based on their assertion--correct as it is that mandamus does not lie. "Mandamus lies to compel the performance of a purely ministerial act where there is a clear legal right to the relief sought" ( Matter of Legal Aid Socy. of Sullivan County v Scheinman , 53 NY2d 12, 16, 439 NYS2d 882, 884 [1981]). Pursuant to CPLR 103 (b), all civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action "except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized." Here, although the petitioner has instituted a special proceeding under CPLR article 78, the relief sought is not in the nature of mandamus; the petitioner seeks to impose financial responsibility for remediation on the Town respondents under the citizen suit provisions of CERCLA (42 USC § 9607)