Sweetie K LLC v. Caron
[…] Circle K Corp., 179 Ariz. at 425.

Declaratory Judgment

¶11 Sweetie K argues the trial court erred by granting the Carons summary judgment on Sweetie K's claim for declaratory judgment. According to Sweetie K, "[b]ecause it was undisputed that the Carons intend to take water from the Kerr Ditch in the future, and have constructed and installed the means to do so," it was entitled to a declaratory judgment. We disagree.

¶12 Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, A.R.S. §§ 12-1831 to 12-1846, courts "have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." § 12-1831. "The declaratory judgment act is remedial and is to be liberally construed." Citizens' Comm. for Recall of Jack Williams v. Marston, 109 Ariz. 188, 192 (1973). Declaratory relief, however, must be based on then existing facts, "not those which may or may not arise in the future."