No. 83342-COA
[…] She therefore argues that the will applied only to property situated in Portugal. Hisgen counters that wills must be interpreted in such a way as to avoid intestacy. He argues that Sweet's interpretation of the will would effectively subject the entire estate to intestacy because the only known asset is situated in Nevada.
The district court failed to certify a correct English translation of the will. See NRS 136.210 ("If the will is in a foreign language the court shall certify to a correct translation thereof into English and the certified translation shall be recorded in lieu of the original."). Neither party raises this as an issue on appeal, so we do not need to address it. See Greenlaw 554 U.S. at 243, 128 S.Ct. 2559 ("[W]e rely on the parties to frame the issues for decisions and assign to courts the role of neutral arbiter of matters the parties present.").