No. 83342-COA
[…] She argues the mandatory language of NRS 137.020(2) required a will contest. Hisgen counters that Sweet never requested a will contest during the proceedings below and has therefore waived this argument on appeal. He further argues that NRS 137.010(1) required Sweet to issue citations (notices) before either the probate commissioner or the district court could have ordered a will contest. Her failure to do so, according to Hisgen, deprived the district court of jurisdiction to hold a will contest.
NRS 137.020(2) states as follows:
An issue of fact involving the competency of the decedent to make a will, the freedom of the decedent at the time of the execution of the will from duress, menace, fraud or undue influence, the due execution and attestation of the will, or any other question substantially affecting the validity of the will, must be tried by the court unless one of the parties demands a jury.
Here, Sweet was not entitled to a will contest during the proceedings below.