No. 83342-COA
[…] Id. Therefore, because of this uniformity, we may properly turn to Nevada's codification of the UIWA to determine if the will complies with the UIWA while keeping in mind the international origin of the act.
Nevada has adopted and codified the UIWA in NRS Chapter 133A. Within this chapter, the various requirements for a valid international will are established. Some of these requirements are mandatory to ensure the validity of an international will. See NRS 133A.060(2) (stating a will must be signed "in the presence of two witnesses and of a person authorized to act in connection with international wills" (emphasis added)). However, failure to comply with other sections of the chapter are not fatal to the validity of the will. See NRS 133A.070(4) (explaining that a will executed in compliance with NRS 133A.060 "is not invalid merely because it does not comply with" NRS 133A.070(1) ’s signature requirement); NRS 133A.090 ("The absence or irregularity of a certificate does not affect the formal validity of a will under [NRS Chapter 133A]."). Thus, even though Marilyn's will did not have a signature on each page or a certificate attached, these defects are not fatal to its validity. See NRS 133A.070 ; NRS 133A.090.
We now turn to whether Marilyn's will complied with the mandatory provisions of NRS 133A.060. As we noted above, to be valid under NRS 133A.060(2), a will must be signed "in the presence of two witnesses and of a person authorized to act in connection with international wills." Nevada has defined an "authorized person" as either (1) a person admitted to practice law in Nevada and who is in good standing as an active law practitioner in Nevada, NRS 133A.120, or (2) a person empowered to supervise the execution of international wills "by the laws of the United States,