Sweeney v. Sweeney
[…] Id. at 453, 455–456, 657 N.E.2d 372. Thus, CJFS–OCSS has an interest in ensuring that child support obligations are enforced in every case and that child support obligors do not shirk their duty to pay child support.

{¶ 19} Although the child support order in this case terminated, effective February 2007, R.C. 3121.36 makes it clear that CJFS–OCSS's authority to collect child support arrearages does not terminate with the termination of the child support order. R.C. 3121.36 provides:

Termination of order does not abate authority to collect arrearage.

The termination of a court support order or administrative child support order does not abate the power of any court or child support enforcement agency to collect any overdue and unpaid support or

arrearage owed under the terminated support order or the power of the court to punish any person for a failure to comply with, or to pay any support as ordered in, the terminated support order.