No. 1998 C.D. 2014
[…] Dinsmore v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 932 A.2d 350, 353 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).
DOT argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in sustaining Licensee's appeal because DOT's unrebutted evidence established that Licensee was convicted of violating Section 13(a)(16) of the Controlled Substance Act. We agree.
By May 4, 2015 order, this Court precluded Licensee from filing a brief for violating this Court's previous order directing that he file a brief within a specified period of time.
Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code requires DOT to "suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance . . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(c) (emphasis added). Licensee was convicted of violating Section 13 of the Controlled Substance Act, which provides in relevant part:
Section 1532(c)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code provides that the period of suspension shall be: "For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(c)(1)(i). --------
(a) The following acts and the causing thereof within the Commonwealth are hereby prohibited:
. . . .