516-2022
[…] We shall address the issues raised by Mother and examine the record to determine whether the circuit court exercised its discretion properly, but, while doing so, we shall keep this presumption in mind.
Mother's paragraph presenting this argument includes no citations to legal authority and no references to the record extract.
Mother's first substantive argument is that the circuit court erred by failing to make a finding pursuant to Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 9-101 of the Family Law Article ("FL") prior to granting supervised visitation to Father. Section 9-101 provides:
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
Mother asserts that Father had previously neglected L.B. by failing to prevent her abuse by his fiancée, and, accordingly, the circuit court could not award Father visitation unless it found either that there was no likelihood of further abuse or neglect or that the supervised visitation would assure L.B.'s safety and physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being.
First, we observe that Mother did not specifically raise the applicability of FL § 9-101 before the circuit court.