Sweat v. City of Las Cruces
[…] Plaintiff's Failure to Stop and the Subsequent Chase and Arrest

The reason for attempting a stop in the first place notwithstanding, there is no dispute that once Officer Baker attempted to stop him, Plaintiff tried to flee. Officer Baker signaled for Plaintiff to stop, and Plaintiff understood that he was to stop his vehicle. Nevertheless, he failed to do so. [Doc. 1] at 5-6; [Doc. 48-2] at 1-2. When Plaintiff refused to stop his vehicle, Defendants had probable cause to believe he was guilty of a crime. See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-1(c) ("Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of: . . . . willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by . . . emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle[.]"). Accordingly, the Officers had probable cause to stop his vehicle. The facts are undisputed, and Plaintiff fails to show any clearly established constitutional violation arising from the chase, eventual stop, and arrest.