Swartz v. Textron Ground Support Equip. Inc.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.012(b). Accordingly, Textron argues that this Court should dismiss Swartz's claims as it is time barred by the 15-year statute of repose, because the belt loader in question was manufactured almost 34 years prior to Swartz's injury. Reply at 1.

In his response to Textron's Motion to Dismiss, Swartz argues that the Court must conduct a choice of law analysis between Georgia's and Texas's statute of repose. See Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss ("Response") at ¶ 1. Georgia's statute, OCGA § 51-1-11, like Texas's, bars liability claims that are brought more than ten years after the first sale of a product. However, Georgia's 10-year statute of limitations does not apply to actions "seeking to recover from a manufacturer for injuries or damages arising out of the negligence of such manufacturer in manufacturing products which cause a disease or birth defect, or arising out of conduct which manifests a willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for life or property." OCGA § 51-1-11 (c). Accordingly, the Court will conduct an analysis to determine which state's law applies.

LEGAL STANDARD

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a) requires a claim for relief to contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief."