Swartz v. Textron Ground Support Equip. Inc.
[…] See Amended Complaint at ¶ 27. On March 12, 2019, Textron removed this case to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, and on July 9, 2019, the case was transferred to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas. See ECF Nos. 1, 12.

In its Motion to Dismiss, Textron argues that Swartz's claims all belong within a products liability action as defined by the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Specifically, Textron points to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.012, which states that "a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of fifteen years after the date of the first sale of the product by the defendant." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.012(b). Accordingly, Textron argues that this Court should dismiss Swartz's claims as it is time barred by the 15-year statute of repose, because the belt loader in question was manufactured almost 34 years prior to Swartz's injury. Reply at 1.