Swartout v. Raytheon Company
[…] Sections 376.205 and 376.313(3) of the Florida Statutes create a private right of action in a property owner against the party polluting the property owner's ground water. Section 376.205 provides that "any person may bring a cause of action against a responsible party in a court of competent jurisdiction for damages . . . resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution." Prior or concurrent administrative action is not referenced in the statute or regulations, thereby making the issues of liability and damages matters for the court and not for the agency.

Section 376.313(3) provides as follows:

Except as provided in s. 376.3078(3) and (11), nothing contained in ss. 376.30-376.319 prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30-376.319.

EXPERTISE OF FDEP