Swartout v. Raytheon Company
[…] The FAC, in fact, specifically mandates that legal liability be sorted out according to the provisions of Chapters 376 and 403 of the Florida Statutes.

FAC Rule 62-780.110(2) provides that "This chapter may not be used to establish whether a person is legally responsible for conducting site rehabilitation. Legal responsibility shall be determined by application of relevant provisions of Chapters 376 and 403, F.S."

Sections 376.205 and 376.313(3) of the Florida Statutes create a private right of action in a property owner against the party polluting the property owner's ground water. Section 376.205 provides that "any person may bring a cause of action against a responsible party in a court of competent jurisdiction for damages . . . resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution." Prior or concurrent administrative action is not referenced in the statute or regulations, thereby making the issues of liability and damages matters for the court and not for the agency.

Section 376.313(3) provides as follows: