Swarthout v. Superior Court (Culver City Police Department)
[…] B241132 California Court of Appeals, Second District, Third Division September 4, 2012

Los Angeles County Super. Ct. No. A468114

ORDER: (1)MODIFYING OPINION AND (2)ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR REHEARING

It is ordered that the opinion filed herein on August 16, 2012, is modified as follows:

On page 12, line four, add new footnote 10 after the word “circumstances.” The footnote reads:

Subsequent to the trial court’s issuance of its order temporarily transferring J.T., the Legislature amended Penal Code section 2690, as an urgency matter, to provide that the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation may authorize the temporary removal of any inmate from prison in order to “permit[] the inmate to participate in or assist with the gathering of evidence relating to crimes.” (Stats. 2012, ch. 145, § 1.) The City argues that this amendment implies that orders to release inmates for investigative purposes “have now been expressly approved by the California Legislature as being a proper exercise of the judicial function.”