A16-1405
[…] Mother argues that it was not an abuse of discretion for the district court to determine that father's income had not changed from the amount calculated by the CSM in May 2014.
A party moving to modify child support must provide supporting documents, including "a financial affidavit, disclosing all sources of gross income," including statements of receipts and expenses from a self-employed person. Minn. Stat. § 518A.28(a) (2016); see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2016) ("[I]ncome from self-employment or operation of a business" for support purposes is defined as "gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation."). "The court may consider credible evidence from one party that the financial affidavit submitted by the other party is false or inaccurate." Minn. Stat. § 518A.28(c) (2016).