Swanton v. Highgate
[…] The effect of this amendment, if allowed, would be to predicate the action of the plaintiff upon grounds not previously considered by the trial court, as well as upon grounds which were not included in the appellee's "Objections to the Validity of Taxes" as filed with the town clerk of Swanton, a certified copy of which is in the record before us.

The record makes clear that the amendment of the complaint moved for in this Court by the plaintiff did not constitute one of the grounds specified by the plaintiff, as required by 32 V.S.A. Sec. 5292(a):

"A taxpayer shall not contest the validity of any tax assessed against his person, personal property or real estate nor the validity of the action of the listers or selectmen in assessing such tax nor the validity of any grand list unless the taxpayer filed his objections to the validity thereof, in the office of the town clerk wherein the tax is assessed, within a period of two months from November 15 of each year in which the tax is assessed." See City of Winooski v. Matte, 125 Vt. 463, 236 A.2d 501.