CV 123-193
[…] U.S. Gov't, Dep't of Treasury, I.R.S., 159 F.Supp.2d 1381, 1383 (N.D.Ga. 2001) (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(5); Thompson v. United States, No. 1:98-CV-1838, 1999 WL 302453, at *2 (N.D.Ga. Mar. 22, 1999)). When a taxpayer claims a refund based on arguments that are "nothing short of frivolous and fraudulent," the tax return does not constitute a properly executed refund claim. Thompson, 1999 WL 302453, at *2; 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)(1)(B) (defining a frivolous return as one which "contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect").
Plaintiff's 2021 tax return was not "properly executed," so it does not constitute a valid refund claim. See Ruble, 159 F.Supp.2d at 1383 (citations omitted) . Plaintiff argues he is not required to report the wages he earned as a public-school teacher as income, so his tax return is valid.