Swanson v. Murray Bros., LLC
[…] Piramal requests leave to amend any defenses the Court strikes.

A. The Court Strikes Affirmative Defense No. 1.

Piramal's Affirmative Defense No. 1 states that Martinez “was contributorily negligent for failing to wear a seatbelt at the time of the incident.” Answer 9. Martinez moves to strike this affirmative defense, arguing that Illinois caselaw is clear that the presentation of any evidence or testimony suggesting Martinez may not have been wearing a seatbelt at the time of the collision is inadmissible. Mot. to Strike 3 (citing 625 ILCS 5/12-603.1(c) and Clarkson v. Wright, 459 N.E.2d 305 (Ill.App.Ct. 1984)). 625 ILCS 5/12-603.1(c) states that “[f]ailure to wear a seat safety belt . . . shall not be considered evidence of negligence, shall not limit the liability of an insurer, and shall not diminish any recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.” In Clarkson, the Illinois Appellate Court held that evidence regarding seatbelt nonuse may be relevant regarding mitigation of damages, but “may not be introduced on the question of liability or fault.” Clarkson, 459 N.E.2d at 307.