Swanson v. Kan. Dep't of Soc. & Rehab. Servs.
[…] The presiding officer may specify the times during which the parties may pursue discovery and respond to discovery requests. The presiding officer may issue subpoenas, discovery orders and protective orders in accordance with the rules of civil procedure.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2011 Supp. 77–522(a).

The rules of civil procedure, however, may be used to supplement decisions under the KJRA when necessary to give effect to statutorily granted provisions. Pieren–Abbott v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 279 Kan. 83, 97, 106 P.3d 492 (2005).

Meanwhile, SRS proceedings are governed by Chapter 38, Article 22, of Kansas Statutes Annotated. Of these statutes, only K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2249 refers to the rules of civil procedure, specifying “the rules of evidence of the code of civil procedure shall apply” in all proceedings governed under the statutes cited above. Swanson, however, cites no statute, regulation, or judicial opinion to rebut SRS' claim that discovery would be subject to the provisions of the KJRA rather than the rules of civil procedure.