Swanson v. Greater Metro. Hotel Employers-Employees Health
[…] Jenson, 38 F.3d at 950 (quoting Bogert, The Law of Trusts and Trustees, § 993 at 232). Upon review of the extrinsic evidence submitted, plaintiff has raised a substantially serious question whether the Fund intended to provide plaintiff with continued coverage.

Plaintiff also raises a claim under the anti-discrimination clause of the Health Insurance Portability Accountability Act ("HIPAA"). In Count 3 of her complaint, plaintiff alleges that her health care coverage was terminated on the basis of her disability in direct violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1). This provision makes it unlawful for "a group health plan . . . to establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based on any of the following health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual: (A) Health status; (B) Medical Condition (including both physical and mental illnesses); . . . or (H) Disability." In this case, plaintiff alleges that the Fund terminated her coverage because of her disability, as evidenced by statements made in the September 25, 2001 letter she received from the Fund.