No. CV PJR 0398038
[…] TBC Telemarketing, Inc. pending in that court, was issued by Elizabeth E. Long, Chief Judge, Superior Court of Fulton County, Georgia on October 21, 2002. It was further ordered by Judge Long that, ". . . any [other] person authorized to administer oaths in Fairfield County, Connecticut is hereby appointed and authorized to serve as commissioner of this [Ga.] court to take the deposition of Mr. David Swanson upon oral examination in accordance with the attached subpoena . . ."
Section 52-148e (f), C.G.S. provides, in relevant part, "Deposition of witnesses living in this state may be taken in like manner to be used as evidence in a civil action or probate proceeding pending in any court of the United States or of any other state of the United States . . . on application of any party to such civil action or probate proceeding."
The Respondent argues that the "application" was made in the court in which the case is pending — the Superior Court of Georgia and that a judge of that court granted such application and ordered that the deposition of Swanson be taken. That fact is unrefuted.
In Lougee v.