Swanson v. Comm'r
[…] As a factual matter, petitioner has presented nothing to indicate that the IRS specifically agreed with petitioner's constitutional argument. And making a refund does not in any way bind the IRS. See Meridian Mut. Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, 44 T.C. 375, 379 (1965), aff'd, 369 F.2d 508 (7th Cir. 1966).

We sustain the determination of the notice of deficiency that petitioner's teaching income is includable in his gross income and is subject to federal income tax.

2. 10% premature-distribution addition to tax

Section 72(t) imposes an additional tax of 10% on premature distributions received from a qualified retirement plan as defined by section 4974(c). Section 4974(c) defines a qualified retirement plan as "(1) a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a), (2) an annuity plan described in section 403(a), (3) an annuity contract described in section 403(b), (4) an individual retirement account described in section 408(a), or (5) an individual retirement annuity described in section 408(b)." Neither party cites authority relating to qualified retirement plans.