Civil Action No. 4:19-cv-412
[…] Corp., 24 F. Supp. 2d 713, 726 (S.D. Tex. 1998) (disability); Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn v. Cuomo, No. 20A87, 2020 WL 6948354, at *8 (U.S. Nov. 25, 2020) (Kavanaugh, J, concurring) (per curiam) (religion).
Though the Ordinance discriminates in the sense that it "treats people with disabilities differently," it does not discriminate under the FHA because the Ordinance "treats individuals with disabilities better than those without disabilities." See Sailboat Bend Sober Living, 2020 WL 4736211, at *11 (emphases omitted). This result aligns with the policies and aims of the FHA. See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 ("It is the policy of the United States to provide . . . for fair housing throughout the United States."); see also Sailboat Bend Sober Living, 2020 WL 4736211, at 12 (collecting cases in which federal courts rejected challenges brought by individuals with disabilities questioning the validity of "laws that extend favorable treatment to the disabled").