No. 0110
[…] Amberwood Assocs. Ltd. P'ship, 351 Md. 544, 566 (1998).
In Tracey v. Solesky, 427 Md. 627 (2012), the Court of Appeals modified its prior holdings in Matthews, 351 Md. 544, Shields v. Wagman, 350 Md. 666, 687-88 (1998), and Ward, 350 Md. 666, by imposing strict liability on the owner of a pit bull or any other person with "the right to control the pit bull's presence on the subject premises." Tracey, 417 Md. at 652-53. This decision prompted the General Assembly to enact Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. I ("CJ&P") § 3-1901 (2014), which went into effect on April 8, 2014. Relevant here, CJ&P § 3-1901(b) provides:
In an action against a person other than an owner of a dog for damages for personal injury or death caused by the dog, the common law of liability relating to attacks by dogs against humans that existed on April 1, 2012, is retained as to the person without regard to the breed or heritage of the dog.
Here, because JRW did not own the dog that attacked Ms. Swann, the common law existing on April 1, 2012 applies. Ms. Swann was therefore required to present evidence of JRW's knowledge of the dog's vicious propensities.
Here, the attack occurred on the victim's property, not the landlord's.