Swann v. Daimler Chrysler Motors Corp.
[…] (§ 1791, subd. (o).) A service contract may be sold to a buyer "in addition to, or in lieu of, an express warranty if that contract fully and conspicuously discloses in simple and readily understood language the terms, conditions, and exclusions of that contract." (§ 1794.4, subd. (a).) "Except as otherwise expressly provided in the service contract, every service contract shall obligate the service contract seller to provide to the buyer of the product all of the services and functional parts that may be necessary to maintain proper operation of the entire product under normal operation and service for the duration of the service contract and without additional charge." (§ 1794.4, subd. (b).)