Swann v. Daimler Chrysler Motors Corp.
[…] A. Provisions of the Song-Beverly Act

The term "express warranty" is defined in the Song-Beverly Act as including "[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance...." (§ 1791.2, subd. (a)(1).) The Song-Beverly Act provides that "[i]t is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee' be used, but if such words are used then an express warranty is created. An affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." (§ 1791.2, subd. (b).) "'Consumer goods'" is defined as "any new product or part thereof that is used, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, except for clothing and consumables." (§ 1791, subd. (a).)