Swann v. City of Kingsport
[…] The City moved to dismiss the petitions for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, alleging that neither petition had been "verified and sworn to under oath." Briefs were submitted by both parties and a hearing was held to resolve the issue.

In its order denying the motion to dismiss, the trial court stated that "this action is one for common law writ of certiorari and governed solely by Chapter 9, Title 27 of the Tennessee Code Annotated." The trial court further stated that in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102, "the petition need only set forth '... briefly the issues involved in the cause, the substance of the order or judgment complained of, the respects in which the petitioner claims the order or judgment is erroneous, and praying for an accordant review.'" The trial court held that the petitions were not required to be supported by oath or affirmation, and further determined that both the petitions conformed with all the requirements listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102 and therefore denied the motion to dismiss.