Swann v. City of Kingsport
[…] Tenn. Const. art. VI, § 10. In addition to the State Constitution, certain statutory provisions also govern petitions for writs of certiorari. Hirt v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Metro. Gov't of Nashville, 542 S.W.3d 524, 527 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016). One such provision is the verification requirement set out at the end of Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-104(a) which grants circuit and chancery courts the ability to issue writs of certiorari when they are, "supported by oath or affirmation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-104(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-106 further states that a "petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106.

Verification "'establishes the truth of the document's contents....'" by requiring the petitioner to swear as to the contents of the petition under oath before a notary or public official. Sepulveda v. Tennessee Bd. of Parole, 582 S.W.3d 270, 274 (Tenn. Ct.