M2023-00233-CCA-R3-PC
[…] State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (quoting Hembree v. State, 546 S.W.2d 235, 239 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1976)). "Under the theory of criminal responsibility, the evidence must establish that a defendant in some way knowingly and voluntarily shared in the criminal intent of the crime and promoted or assisted its commission." State v. Pope, 427 S.W.3d 363, 369 (Tenn. 2013).
Facilitation is a lesser included offense when a defendant is prosecuted under a theory of criminal responsibility. See State v. Fowler, 23 S.W.3d 285, 288 (Tenn. 2000). Code section 39-11-403(a) provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony." "The distinction between facilitation and criminal responsibility is that a person guilty of facilitation has supplied substantial assistance to the principal without the intent to promote, assist in, or benefit from the crime." State v. Joe Edward Daniels, No.