M2023-00233-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Robbery is "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Id. § 39-13-401(a). No culpable mental state is required for a conviction of felony murder except the intent to commit the underlying felony, id. § 39-13-202(b), and the defendant "must intend to commit the underlying felony at the time the killing occurs," State v. Buggs, 995 S.W.2d 102, 107 (Tenn. 1999).
The trial court also instructed the jury on criminal responsibility for the conduct of another as provided in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2). This provision states that a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2). "[C]riminal responsibility is not a separate, distinct crime" but is instead "a theory by which the State may prove the defendant's guilt of the alleged offense . . . based upon the conduct of another person." State v. Lemacks, 996 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tenn. 1999).