No. 2-496 / 01-1728
[…] It claims this argument was not raised before the agency or the district court. Swanger resisted the DHS's motion to dismiss on the grounds that he had not had a chance to refute the allegations made against him. On judicial review, Swanger specifically claimed he should not be precluded from relitigating the issue of child abuse. However, Swanger never claims a constitutional right to a hearing. We find error was preserved on the issue of whether issue preclusion operates to deny a hearing under section 235A.19(2). We need not address whether Swanger has an independent constitutional right to a hearing.
IV. Evidentiary Hearing. Iowa Code section 235A.19(2) states:
A subject of a child abuse report may file with the department within six months of the date of the notice of the results of an assessment performed in accordance with section 232.71B, a written statement to the effect that report data and disposition data referring to the subject is in whole or in part erroneous, and may request a correction of that data or of the findings of the assessment report. The department shall provide the subject with an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing pursuant to chapter 17A to correct the data or the findings, unless the department corrects the data or findings as requested.
Swanger contends he is entitled to a hearing under section 235A.19(2), and that the doctrine of issue preclusion does not apply. We note at the outset that whether issue preclusion operates to deny a hearing under section 235A.19(2) is an issue of first impression.