Civil No. 10-521.
[…] Cons. Stat. § 2310. Pursuant to the plain language of this provision, employees of the Commonwealth are entitled to sovereign immunity (except where specifically provided to the contrary by a separate statutory provision) when they act "within the scope of their duties." Story v. Mechling, 412 F. Supp. 2d 509, 518-19 (W.D. Pa. 2006).
The Sovereign Immunity Act makes it clear that, except as specifically provided therein, no statutory provision shall constitute a waiver of the Commonwealth's sovereign immunity. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(a). The relevant statutory language is codified at 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8522(a), which provides:
The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter and within the limits set forth in section 8528 (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8522(a). The term "Commonwealth party" is defined as "[a] commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment." 42 Pa. Cons.