Civil No. 10-521.
[…] Suits may be brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the Legislature may be law direct.
Pa. Const. Art. I, § 11. As the language of this constitutional provision indicates, it is the prerogative of the Pennsylvania Legislature to specify the types of "cases" which warrant suits against the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. See Lingo v. Phila. Hous. Auth., 820 A.2d 859, 861 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003). In accordance with this authority, the Pennsylvania Legislature has enacted 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310, which provides:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310. Pursuant to the plain language of this provision, employees of the Commonwealth are entitled to sovereign immunity (except where specifically provided to the contrary by a separate statutory provision) when they act "within the scope of their duties." Story v.