Civil No. 10-521.
[…] Cons. Stat. § 8501. Plaintiffs do not dispute that none of the "instances set forth in subsection (b)" are applicable in this case. ( Compare Docket Nos. 16, 35, with Docket No. 20 at 4). Therefore, the dispositive question is whether Defendants' actions, as alleged in the Amended Complaint, were "within the scope of their duties" as officers of the Pennsylvania State Police. If so, they are immune from Plaintiffs' state law tort claims.
Section 8528(b) of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides that "[d]amages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of an plaintiff or $1,000,000 in the aggregate." 42. Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8528(b). Section 8528(c) limits the types of damages recoverable from a Commonwealth party to past and future loss of earnings capacity, pain and suffering, medical and dental expenses, loss of consortium, and property losses. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8528(c)(1)-(5). Medical and dental expenses recoverable from Commonwealth parties include "the reasonable value of reasonable and necessary medical and dental services, prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance, hospital, professional nursing, and physical therapy expenses accrued and anticipated in the diagnosis, care and recovery of the claimant." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8528(c)(3). Damages for property losses are not available in actions "relating to potholes and other dangerous conditions." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8528(c)(5).
The term "act" includes "a failure to act." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8501. The term "employee" is defined as follows: