Civil No. 10-970 (MJD/JSM)
[…] The Minnesota State Patrol was also responsible for selling the vehicle. Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 10.
Swanda was originally charged with Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.025(2)(1). O'Grady Aff., Ex. G, p. 1 (Minnesota Courts Information Systems Register of Actions). This charge would have been prosecuted by the Ramsey County Attorney's Office, but, the Ramsey County Attorney's office eventually dismissed the charge. A conviction is not necessary for an administrative forfeiture. See Minn. Stat. § 609.5314.
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.5315, subd. 5a(2), "20 percent of the money or proceeds must be forwarded to the county attorney or other prosecuting agency that handled the forfeiture for deposit as a supplement to its operating fund or similar fund for prosecutorial purposes."
While Ramsey County processed the forfeiture of Swanda-Morrison's vehicle and received a portion of the proceeds from the sale, that does not lead to the conclusion that Ramsey County, or any of the Ramsey County defendants, deprived Swanda-Morrison of any property. See Ashanti v.