Civil No. 10-970 (MJD/JSM)
[…] Id., ¶13. The Notice had an acknowledgment, intended to be signed by the person upon whom the Notice is served. Id., Ex. B. The acknowledgement was unsigned, but Trooper Bearce checked a box indicating "recipient refused to sign." Id. Swanda disavowed ever receiving the Notice. Amended Complaint II, p. 3, ¶6; p. 7, ¶2.
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 1, money and "conveyance devices containing controlled substances with a retail value of $100 or more if possession or sale of the controlled substance would be a felony under Chapter 152" are subject to administrative forfeiture. A "conveyance device" includes, but is not limited to, a motor vehicle. Minn. Stat. § 609.531, subd. 1(a)(2009); Blanche v. 1995 Pontiac Grand Prix (VIN: 162WJ12M95F268403), 599 N.W.2d 161, 163 (Minn. 1999). Forfeiture under Minn.