Civil No. 10-970 (MJD/JSM)
[…] B. The Ramsey County Defendants Did not Deprive the Plaintiffs of Any Property
Minnesota Statute § 609.5315, subd. 1, provides that the appropriate agency shall sell property that is not required to be destroyed by law and is not harmful to the public. The statute also specifies the distribution of proceeds from the sale of forfeited property. Minn. Stat. § 609.5315, subd. 5. Further, an administrative forfeiture becomes effective upon the "commission of the act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture" when "[a]ll right, title, and interest in the property subject to forfeiture under sections 609.531 to 609.5318 vests in the appropriate agency" and "is deemed to be in the custody of the appropriate agency." Minn. Stat. § 609.531, subd. 5.
For the purposes of Minn. Stat. §§ 609.531 to 609.5318, "'appropriate agency' means the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension, the Department of Commerce Division of Insurance Fraud Prevention, the Minnesota Division of Driver and Vehicle Services, the Minnesota State Patrol, a county sheriff's department, the Three Rivers Park District park rangers, the Department of Natural Resources Division of Enforcement, the University of Minnesota Police Department, the Department of Corrections Fugitive Apprehension Unit, a city, metropolitan transit, or airport police department; or a multijurisdictional entity established under section 299A.642 or 299A.681." Minn. Stat. § 609.531, subd. 1, (emphasis added).
In this case, the "right, title, and interest" in the Cadillac and cash found in the car and on Swanda vested in the appropriate agency, the Minnesota State Patrol, and not any of the Ramsey County defendants, on February 17, 2009, when Swanda was arrested for possession of methamphetamine by Trooper Bearce.
Minn. Stat. § 609.531, subd., 4, allows for seizure of property "without process if: (1) the seizure is incident to a lawful arrest or search." However, this is modified by the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 609.1534, which require that notice be provided for forfeiture in connection with a controlled substances crime.