Civ. No. 21-00052 JMS-KJM
[…] ECF No. 22-1 at PageID # 435. This dispute simply makes no difference to the court's finding that there is a partnership.
Next, given the extremely high likelihood that GLSS is in fact a partnership, it is blackletter law in Hawaii (and elsewhere under the Uniform Partnership Act) that partners (Tanjuakio included) owe fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to the partnership and other partners. See HRS § 425-123(a). These statutory duties of loyalty include an obligation "[t]o account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property," HRS § 425-123(b)(1), and "[t]o refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership," HRS § 425-123(b)(3).