CV 323-064
[…] (Doc. 20-1, ¶ 8.) It also provides that Williams shall indemnify Defendants for any losses arising out of his use of the Vehicle. (Id. ¶ 9.) Thus, the Court finds the Rental Agreement does not create an insurance contract between Williams and Defendants. The plain language leaves no question on this. As a result, there can be no insurer/insured relationship from the Rental Agreement.
Turning to the COI, the Court reaches the same outcome. The COI provides EAN is “certified to transact in the State of Georgia the business of automobile self-insurance in accordance with O.C.G.A. Section 33-34-5.1, related to automobile self-insurers, and the Rules and Regulations promulgated thereunder.” (Doc. 11, at 10.) O.C.G.A. § 33-34-5.1 provides a person may qualify as a self-insurer if “such person has and will continue to have the ability to provide coverages, benefits, and claims-handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of vehicle insurance.” The Georgia Legislature mandates minimum coverage for public policy purposes so innocent people injured in automobile accidents can recover at least $25,000. O.C.G.A. § 337-11; Auto-Owners Ins. v.