That assignment operated "to discharge the rights and obligations
[…] Co., 222 Mass. 108, 109 N.E. 825; Moller v. Niagara Fire Ins. Co., 54 Wn. 439, 132 Am. St. Rep. 1115, 24 L.R.A. (n.s.) 807, 103 P. 449. The appellant succeeded to the rights and obligations of the Cove Ditch Company and is therefore bound to deliver the water.
Parker v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. 179 Mass. 528, 530. Boruszenski v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. 186 Mass. 589. Bennett v. AEtna Ins. Co. 201 Mass. 554. Swaine v. Teutonia Fire Ins. Co. 222 Mass. 108. There is nothing in the record to show that the defendant waived any legal right vested in it under the policy. G.L.c. 175, § 99, Seventh, provides that "There shall be printed or stamped on the filing-back of every policy, in clear type not smaller than long primer, the words `In case of fire notify the company or its local agent at once in writing.'"
It was a question of fact whether in the antecedent conferences between the plaintiff and his children any understanding was reached that the plaintiff was to make repairs as the trustee directed, and also keep the property insured for protection against loss by fire.