5:21-cv-01542
[…] (Id.) The revised initial determination accordingly found Mr. Swain not disabled. (Tr. 153-54, 166-67.)
Pre-effectuation Reviews, like the one in Mr. Swain's case, are conducted by the SSA to meet statutory requirements. See SSA POMS GN 04440.005. As explained in the SSA Program Operations Manual (POMS), “Section 221(c) of the Act requires SSA to review at least 50 percent of favorable Title II and concurrent Title II/Title XVI initial and reconsideration determinations made by adjudicating components on a pre-effectuation basis.” Id.; 42 U.S.C. § 421(c)(3) (addressing the Commissioner of Social Security's process for conducting review of determinations made by State agencies). As part of that process, “the Commissioner of Social Security shall, to the extent feasible, select for review those determinations which the Commissioner of Social Security identifies as being the most likely to be incorrect.” 42 U.S.C. § 421(c)(3)(B).
In Mr. Swain's case, the PER resulted in a request for corrective action.