S.W. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re E.W.)
[…] Parents appeared at the hearing, and the trial court appointed attorneys for Parents. We conclude that DCS and the trial court complied with the procedural strictures of Indiana Code section 31-34-4-6.

C. Indiana Code Section 31-34-9-5(a)

[28] Father also argues that "in violation of [I.C. §] 31-34-9-5(a), [FCM Tucker] verbally requested removal of minor child with no cause shown on the record as to why it was necessary." (Father's Br. p. 11). Indiana Code section 31-34-9-5(a) provides that "[i]f a petition is authorized, the person filing may request in writing that the child be taken into custody." Father seemingly argues that DCS never requested removal of the Children from the home in writing.