2012-07-26
[…] Shoemaker, 799 A.2d 859 (Pa.Super.2002) (order denying post-trial motions is not appealable until order is reduced to judgment). Here, judgment was not entered by the trial court until October 5, 2011, making the October 24, 2011, appeal well within the prescribed 30–day appeal period.
The Bureau is correct that the trial court's order denying the post-trial motions does not contain an order of judgment. R.R. 244a. Hence, the order of judgment was filed on October 5, 2011. Therefore, we agree with the Bureau that the appeal is timely.
We begin with a review of the Local Tax Enabling Act. Section 504 allows townships and school districts to tax the earned income of persons who are domiciled within their borders. 53 P.S. § 6924.504. Section 501 of the Act defines “domicile” as the place where a person “has a permanent home and to which the person has the intention of returning whenever absent.” 53 P.S. § 6924.501. In relevant part, Section 501 states as follows:
.Section 504 was added by the Act of July 2, 2008, P.L. 197. Section 504(a) states, in relevant part, as follows: