2012-07-26
[…] Reproduced Record at 119a (R.R. ____).
On April 3, 2008, the Bureau filed a tax collection action against Kania for non-payment of income taxes under authority of the Local Tax Enabling Act. The Bureau sought payment of taxes, interest, penalties, attorney fees and costs for a total of $25,000. Kania answered that he was not obligated to pay the tax, and the trial court conducted a non-jury trial.
Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, as amended,53 P.S. §§ 6924.101–6924.901, formerly 53 P.S. §§ 6901–6924. Specifically, Section 705(a) of the Act permits a suit to be brought for the non-payment of income tax, and states, in relevant part, as follows:
Each taxing district or person, public employe or private agency designated by the taxing district under Chapter 3 and each tax officer under Chapter 5 shall have power to collect unpaid taxes from the persons owing such taxes by suit in assumpsit or other appropriate remedy.
53 P.S. § 6924.705(a).
At trial, Kania, who is 80 years old, testified. He explained that he has owned a home in Pennsylvania for the past 46 years, and in 1982 he bought a home in Florida.