SOUTHWEST REFRIGERATED WAREHOUSING SERVICES JOINT VENTURE, Plaintiff, v. M.A. & SONS, INC., Defendant.
[…] One such statute, Texas Business and Commerce Code § 7.204, has two provisions dealing with limitation on liability and damages clauses in warehouse contracts. The first provision holds:
A warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person would exercise under similar circumstances. However, unless otherwise agreed,
the warehouse is not liable for damages that could not have been avoided by the exercise of that care.Id. § 7.204(a). The second provision allows that "damages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in case of loss or damage beyond which the warehouse is not liable." Id. § 7.204(b). However, when analyzing a clause that limits the liability of a warehouse, the Court must determine if it "violates the constitution or statutes or public policy." Allright, Inc. v. Elledge, 515 S.W.2d 266, 267 (Tex. 1974).