SW Prods., Inc. v. CBGB Festival, LLC
[…] Douglas' counsel fails to argue that Douglas does not have a duty to the CBGB Parties or any other independent obligation she had to prevent the wrongdoing alleged. Thus, at this time, the court will not dismiss a claim for contribution brought by Spectrum and Weissman for a lack of standing.

In regard to SWP, Douglas argues that it lacks standing because SWP was dissolved. On June 29, 2016, SWP was dissolved by proclamation or annulment of authority. New York Business Corporations Law (BCL) § 1006 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] dissolved corporation, its directors, officers and shareholders may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation." Pursuant to BCL § 1005, "upon dissolution[,] the corporation continues to exist for the purpose of 'winding up its affairs', which includes [collecting its assets,] 'paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities'" (Rodgers v Logan, 121 AD2d 250, 253 [1st Dept 1986], quoting BCL § 1005 [a] [1], [3]).