No. CIV 20-0098 JB/JFR
[…] Section 6972(b)(2)(D) of RCRA precludes an imminent hazard citizen suit "with respect to the siting of a hazardous waste treatment, storage, or a disposal facility, [or] to restrain or enjoin the issuance of a permit for such facility." 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(2)(D).
The Code of Federal Regulations’ § 270.62(b)(5)(ii) requires that, before issuing a permit for a hazardous waste incinerator, the EPA, or the state, must determine that the incineration trial burn "will not present an imminent hazard to human health or the environment." 40 C.F.R. § 270.62.(b)(5)(ii).
The Plaintiffs subsequently turn to their primary jurisdiction argument, stating that, under Tenth Circuit law, "the doctrine of primary jurisdiction is inappropriate in this case."