No. CIV 20-0098 JB/JFR
[…] Indeed, the legislative history of §§ 6972(a)(1)(B) and 6976(b) only underscores that citizens may not bring § 6972(a)(1)(B) suits to challenge permitted activity.
Greenpeace, Inc. v. Waste Tech. Industries, 9 F.3d at 1180-81.
The Sixth Circuit subsequently contextualized its statutory reading of the RCRA with an analysis of the legislative history of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, the legislation that created the RCRA's § 7002(a)(1)(B). See Greenpeace, Inc. v. Waste Tech. Industries, 9 F.3d at 1180.
In the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-616, § 403(d)(5), 98 Stat. 3221, 3273 (1984) ("HSWA"), the legislation that created § 6972(a)(1)(B), Congress amended § 6976(b). Congress added to § 6976(b) the sentence stating that "[a]ction of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under this sub§ shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for enforcement." 42 U.S.C. § 6976(b). Prior to the 1984 HSWA, this sentence had been in § 6976(a)(1), which addresses appeals of the EPA's promulgation of regulations, but was not in § 6976(b), which addresses appeals of the EPA's permitting decisions.