No. CIV 20-0098 JB/JFR
[…] N.M.S.A. § 74-4-3(C).
In addition, although "[c]hief responsibility for the implementation and enforcement of [the] RCRA rests with the Administrator of the Environment Protection Agency ("EPA")," Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc., 516 U.S. at 483, 116 S.Ct. 1251 (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 6928, 6973), the RCRA allows the EPA to assist and authorize states in the development of their own hazardous waste programs, see 42 U.S.C. § 6926(a) - (b). Section 6926(b) provides:
(b) Authorization of State program
Any State which seeks to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to this subchapter may develop and, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, submit to the Administrator an application, in such form as he shall require, for authorization of such program. Within ninety days following submission of an application under this subsection, the Administrator shall issue a notice as to whether or not he expects such program to be authorized, and within ninety days following such notice (and after opportunity for public hearing) he shall publish his findings as to whether or not the conditions listed in items (1), (2), and (3) below have been met. Such State is authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the Federal program under this subchapter in such State and to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment, or disposal of
hazardous waste (and to enforce permits deemed to have been issued under section 6935(d)(1) of this title) unless, within ninety days following submission of the application the Administrator notifies such State that such program may not be authorized and, within ninety days following such notice and after opportunity for public hearing, he finds that (1) such State program is not equivalent to the Federal program under this subchapter, (2) such program is not consistent with the Federal or State programs applicable in other States, or (3) such program does not provide adequate enforcement of compliance with the requirements of this subchapter. In authorizing a State program, the Administrator may base his findings on the Federal program in effect one year prior to submission of a State's application or in effect on January 26, 1983, whichever is later.
Accordingly, any action taken by a state under an authorized hazardous waste program has "the same force and effect" as an action taken by the EPA pursuant to the RCRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d).