No. 87809 — Agenda 18 — May 2000.
[…] Therefore, it does not matter that there will be an incidental benefit to private interests"); City of Chicago v. Barnes, 30 Ill.2d 255, 257 (1964) ("it does not follow that because the land may later be sold to a private developer its taking and clearance cannot have been for a public purpose").
Turning to the statute in the present case, we note that the legislature determined that "labor surplus areas currently exist in the southwestern part of the State" ( 70 ILCS 520/2(a) (West 1998)), and recognized that "the economic burdens resulting from involuntary unemployment fall in part upon the State in the form of increased need for public assistance and reduced tax revenues and, in the event that the unemployed worker and his family migrate elsewhere to find work, may also fall upon the municipalities and other taxing districts within the areas of unemployment in the form of reduced tax revenues, thereby endangering their financial ability to support necessary governmental services for their remaining inhabitants." 70 ILCS 520/2 (b) (West 1998). The legislature also found "[t]hat a lack of decent housing contributes to urban blight, crime, anti-social behavior, disease, a higher need for public assistance, reduced tax revenues and the migration of workers and their families away from areas which fail to offer adequate, decent, affordable housing." 70 ILCS 520/2(d) (West 1998). Thus, the legislature described in detail the conditions the Act was designed to eliminate.
Further, the legislature declared that "decent, affordable housing" ( 70 ILCS 520/2(e) (West 1998)) and access to "educational institutions, recreation, parks and open spaces, entertainment and sports, a reliable transportation network, cultural facilities and theaters" ( 70 ILCS 520/2(f) (West 1998)) should be available to every citizen. The legislature also declared that "the State has a responsibility to help create a favorable climate for new and improved job opportunities for its citizens by encouraging the development of commercial and service businesses and industrial and manufacturing plants within the southwestern part of the State." 70 ILCS 520/2(c) (West 1998).