Sw. Airlines Pilots Ass'n v. Sw. Airlines Co.
[…] Burlington N. R.R. Co., 481 U.S. at 445, 107 S.Ct. 1841 (citing cases). But this exception is a limited one. “[W]hen a violation of a specific mandate of the RLA is shown, courts should
14
hesitate to fix upon the injunctive remedy ... unless that remedy alone can effectively guard the plaintiff's right.” Id. at 446, 107 S.Ct. 1841.
973 F.3d at 337-38.

Section 101 of the NLGA provides that no injunctive relief in a labor dispute can issue absent strict compliance with the requirements of the NLGA. 29 U.S.C. § 101. Section 107 describes specific requirements that must be met prior to an injunction being issued in a labor dispute, and § 108 provides that injunctive relief is not available to any party “who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration.”

III. LEGAL STANDARD