Sw. Airlines Co. v. State
[…] Southwest Airlines claimed an enterprise zone credit for tax years 1998 through 2000. For 1998, it claimed a total of 37 eligible positions, based on the percentage of new hires living in the same county as the enterprise zone; for the two remaining years, it claimed 99 and 63 eligible positions respectively, without regard for the county in which those employees resided. In 1999 and 2000, however, Southwest Airlines certified to the Department of Commerce that it had 45 and 27 new qualified employees respectively.

At issue is the meaning of A.R.S. § 43-1161(B)(2) as it then stood, which provided that:

To qualify for a credit under this section: ... thirty-five percent of the employees with respect to whom a credit is claimed for the first year of employment must reside in an enterprise zone that is located in the same county in which the business is located on the date of hire.

The question is strictly one of statutory interpretation, and so is amenable to summary judgment for one side or the other. Bither v. Country Mut. Ins. Co., 226 Ariz. 198, 199 ¶ 5 (App. 2010).