07-30-2018
[…] The court evaluator testified in this case that SS was "hesitant to return visits because his mother's behavior has been very unpredictable." Additionally, appellant's sister testified that SS has sometimes been hesitant or tentative to visit with appellant, and appellee testified that SS "is very scared of going to his mom because he does not know what to expect during, during a visit." The evidence, therefore, supported the court's finding that SS' emotional health "is threatened by his mother's failure to get a proper diagnosis and treatment for her condition."
II. Statutory Findings
Section 9-101 of the Family Law Article provides that "[i]n any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 9-101 (West 2006).